University of Minnesota Extension
www.extension.umn.edu
612-624-1222


Extension > Extension in your Community > Polk > 4-H > Articles > State Fair Results

print icon email icon share icon

State Fair Results

The 2018 Minnesota State Fair has wrapped up and once again, Polk County 4-Hers represented us well.   The following Polk County  4-Her's participated at the Great Minnesota Get together.  Congratulations to all of you!                                                                                      

                                                                      

NameProject             Project Area          Ribbon Placing Award

  •  Catie Erickson  / Market Beef  / Steer - Slick-Shorn /Blue 
  •  Paige Gunderson /Dairy - Holstein, Registered - Four Year Old Cow /Red
  •  Ava Grunhovd /Dairy - Holstein, Grade - Summer Yearling /Red  
  •  Courtney Vatnsdal/ Goat - Dairy  /  Unrecorded Grade - Senior Doe KidRed Showmanship / Blue
  •  Trinity Erickson /Goat - Senior Yearling Meat Breeding Doe / Purple  
  •  Wesley Ramberg/  Minnesota Meats - Beef /Yellow  
  •  Emma Erickson/  Minnesota Meats - Beef /Yellow  
  •  Tori Erickson/  Minnesota Meats - Beef /Yellow  
  •  Paige Gunderson/ Minnesota Meats - Beef/ Yellow  
  •  Trinity Erickson/  Minnesota Meats - Meat and Dairy Goat/Yellow  
  •  Catie Erickson / Minnesota Meats - Sheep/Yellow  
  •  Tori Erickson / Minnesota Meats - Sheep/Yellow  
  •  Courtney Vatnsdal  /Minnesota Meats - Sheep /Yellow  
  •  Trinity Erickson / Minnesota Meats - Sheep/Yellow  
  •  Ava Grunhovd  /Minnesota Meats - Sheep /Yellow  
  •  Kasen Stromstad/ Demonstration /Red  
  •  Ella Thorvilson/  Demonstration /Red  
  •  Teresa Vanyo/ Demonstration /Red  
  •  Courtney Vatnsdal /Demonstration /Blue  
  •  Adelle Erickson / Illustrated Presentation /Red  
  •  Emma Erickson Science of Animals - Swine - Health /Blue  
  •  Tori Erickson Sheep  / Breeding Ewe  /  Blue
  •  Elizabeth Vanyo Cat - Grades 6-8 /Blue  
  •  Anna Huck /Cat - Grades 9+ /Purple  
  •  Lindsey Anderson /Child & Family Development - Grades 6-8 /Blue  
  •  Olivia Huck/ Child & Family Development - Grades 6-8 /Blue  
  •  Pine to Prairie 4-H Club/ Club Banner /Purple  
  •  North Star 4-H Club/ Club Banner /Red  
  •  Genevive Rue /Crafts - Grades 6-8 /Red  
  •  Andrew Schwede /Crafts - Grades 6-8 /Red  
  •  Ella Paulsrud /Food and Nutrition - Grades 6-8 /Blue  
  •  Halle Reitmeier/ Food and Nutrition - Grades 6-8 /Blue  
  •  Eliza Meyer /Food Preservation - Grades 9+ /Blue  
  •  Olivia Rosendahl/ Home Environment - Grades 6-8 /Blue  
  •  McKinsey Rosendahl /Home Environment - Grades 9+ /Blue  
  •  Ava Larson /Indoor Gardening - Grades 6-8 /Blue  
  •  Kayla Brekken/Needle Arts - Grades 6-8 /Purple  
  •  George French /Performing Arts - Grades 6-8 /Blue  
  •  Linnea French/ Performing Arts - Grades 9+ /Blue  
  •  Adelle Erickson/Elements of Photography - Grades 6-8 /Blue  
  •  Ella Thorvilson/ Quilting - Grades 6-8 /Red  
  •  Brylee Lessard /Self Determined - Grades 9+ /Blue  
  •  Emma Erickson/ Swine  / Breeding Gilts/ Blue
  •  Wesley Ramberg /Swine  /  Breeding Gilts / Blue